CBC marks record-breaking number of Canadian Screen Award nominations

January 17, 2017, Toronto

SCHITT’S CREEK, KIM’S CONVENIENCE, THE NATURE OF THINGS, MURDOCH MYSTERIES, CBC NEWS: THE NATIONAL, MR. D, THE TRAGICALLY HIP – A NATIONAL CELEBRATION, X COMPANY, BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW & THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES AMONG CBC’S MOST NOMINATED PROGRAMS

CBC has received 193 nominations from the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television for the 2017 Canadian Screen Awards, marking the highest number ever for Canada’s national public broadcaster and attesting to the exceptional quality of CBC’s programming, production partners and creative talent across multiple platforms.

The 2017 Canadian Screen Awards, hosted by comedian Howie Mandel, will be broadcast live on CBC on Sunday, March 12 at 8 p.m. (9 AT and 9:30 NT). Leading up to the broadcast, Canadians can share their thoughts on the nominees with CBC on Twitter @CBC using #CdnScreenAwards.

Highlights of CBC’s Canadian Screen Award nominations include the following:

  • CBC News has received 32 nominations including multiple nods for flagship news programs THE NATIONAL (8), THE FIFTH ESTATE (4) and MARKETPLACE (3).
  • CBC’s scripted programming has earned 77 nominations, including:
    • 46 comedy nominations led by SCHITT’S CREEK (13), breakout hit KIM’S CONVENIENCE (11), MR. D (6), BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW (5), THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES (5) and RICK MERCER REPORT (4).
    • 24 drama nominations include fan-favourite MURDOCH MYSTERIES (9), WWII drama X COMPANY (6), family drama THIS LIFE (2) and spy thriller THE ROMEO SECTION (2).
    • CBC Kids has garnered four nominations for THE ADVENTURES OF NAPKIN MAN, DANIEL TIGER’S NEIGHBOURHOOD, KIDS’ CBC TRAINING DAY and SCOUT & THE GUMBOOT KIDS.
    • CBC’s unscripted, documentary and arts programming has received 72 nominations, including THE NATURE OF THINGS (11), FIRSTHAND (7), last summer’s historic live event THE TRAGICALLY HIP: A NATIONAL CELEBRATION (6), GUANTANAMO’S CHILD: OMAR KHADR (5), STILL STANDING (4), CANADA’S SMARTEST PERSON (4), INTERRUPT THIS PROGRAM (3), HELLO GOODBYE (3), the Academy Award-shortlisted short doc FRAME 394 (2), KEEPING CANADA ALIVE (2), THIS IS HIGH SCHOOL (2) and Indigenous short doc TSHIUETIN (1).
    • Following the most-watched summer Olympic Games in Canadian history, CBC Sports has garnered seven nominations, including six for the RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES.
    • CBC’s 12 digital programming nominations include nods for CBC original digital comedy series MY 90-YEAR-OLD ROOMMATE, THE AMAZING GAYL PILE, NEWBORN MOMS and TRUE DATING STORIES.
    • CBC also swept several categories, including Best News or Information Segment, Best Performing Arts Program, the Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program, and Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series.

CBC’s 2017 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD NOMINATIONS – TV NOMINATIONS

Best Dramatic Series Best Comedy Series

Sponsor | Innovate By Day

This Life
CBC (CBC)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Joseph Kay, Richard Blaimert, Josée Vallée

Kim's Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Albert Schultz, Leslie Lester, Alexandra Raffé, Tim Gamble, Sandra Cunningham, Robin Cass

Mr. D CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Michael Volpe, Gerry Dee

Schitt's Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Kevin White, Michael Short, Colin Brunton

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series Best Animated Program or Series

Canada's Smartest Person
CBC (CBC)
(Media Headquarters)
Robert Cohen, Barry Davis

The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale
CBC (CBC)
(Smiley Guy Studios)
Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Veronica Tennant, Vickie Fagan, Mike Valiquette, Denny Silverthorne

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series Best Documentary Program

Interrupt This Program
CBC (CBC)
(Noble Television / Story Park Inc)
Frank Fiorito, Nabil Mehchi, Carolynne Bell, Al Magee

Loretta Lynn: Still A Mountain Girl
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Yap Films Inc.)
Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

Hold Your Fire
National (CBC)
(Bountiful Films)
Helen Slinger, Maureen Palmer

Looking For Mike
CBC - Firsthand (CBC)
(First Love Films)
Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith, Dylan Reibling

Wasted
CBC (CBC)
(Bountiful Films)
Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger

Best Factual Program or Series Best History Documentary Program or Series

Keeping Canada Alive
CBC (CBC)
(Force Four Entertainment)
John Ritchie, Rob Bromley, Gillian Lowrey, Dana Johl, Deborah Wainwright, Dianna Bodner, Greg Laikin

Still Standing
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Jeff Peeler, Maureen Riley

This Is High School
CBC (CBC)
(Paperny Entertainment Inc.)
Sarah Sharkey Pearce, David Paperny, Audrey Mehler, Cal Shumiatcher, Aynsley Vogel, Sarah Jane Flynn

Newfoundland at Armageddon
CBC (CBC)
(Galafilm Productions (Armageddon) Inc.)
Arnie Gelbart, Natalie Dubois, Barbara Doran

Reunion of Giants
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Suddenly SeeMore...Productions Inc.)
Morgan Elliott, Carla Jones, Adam Ivers, Mark Krupka

Best Live Entertainment Special Best Live Sports Event - Sponsor | Dome Productions

2016 Canadian Screen Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Frank Content)
Barry Avrich, Danielle Kappy, Michael Schwartz, Helga Stephenson, Martin Katz

The Tragically Hip - A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Gord Downie, Rob Baker, Johnny Fay, Paul Langlois, Gord Sinclair, Bernie Breen, Patrick Sambrook, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox

Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Sports)
Trevor Pilling, Chris Irwin, Paul McDougall, Mike Dodson, Don Peppin, Karen Sebesta

Best Local Newscast Best National Newscast

CBC News: Here & Now
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Newfoundland and Labrador)
Lee Pitts, Jen White, Debbie Cooper, Jonathan Crowe, Ryan Snoddon, Rod Dobbin

CBC Toronto News
CBC Toronto (CBC)
(CBC Toronto)
Marie Caloz, Alan Habbick, Dayna Gourley, Dwight Drummond, Jeremy MacArthur

CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing
CBC News Network (CBC)
Ian Hanomansing, Daniel Getz, Kate Scroggins, Niamh Scallan, Bradley Stewart

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
Mark Harrison, Peter Mansbridge, Fred Parker, Derek Desouza, Heather McLennan

Best News or Information Program Best News or Information Segment

CBC News: Marketplace - Toxic Jewelry
CBC (CBC)
Sarah Bridge, Andreas Wesley, David Common, Simon Parubchak, David MacIntosh, Bill Arnold

CBC News Special Presentation - Face to Face with the Prime Minister
CBC (CBC)
Lara Chatterjee, Michael Gruzuk, Nicole Brewster, Angela Hennessy, Janna McGinn, Peter Mansbridge

CBC News: The National – Another Choice
CBC (CBC)
Nick Purdon, Leonardo Palleja, Brenda Witmer

CBC News: The National – Dirty Work
CBC (CBC)
Nahlah Ayed, Richard Devey, Tracy Seeley

CBC News: The National – Captured in Carnage
CBC (CBC)
Adrienne Arsenault, Michelle Gagnon, Jonathan Castell

CBC News: The National – Catching up with the Farwans
CBC (CBC)
Adrienne Arsenault, Carmen Merrifield, Dave Rae, Jamie Hopkins, Dominique Banoun

the fifth estate – The Boy on the Beach
CBC (CBC)
Tamar Weinstein, Gillian Findlay, Nil Koksal, Liz Rosch, Ghalia Bdwie

Best News or Information Series Best News Special

CBC News: Marketplace
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Litsa Sourtzis, Marie Caloz

the fifth estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Jim Williamson, Julian Sher

CBC News: Beaumont-Hamel 100th
CBC Newfoundland and Labrador (CBC)
Lee Pitts, Peter Gullage, Christina Mayo, Rod Dobbin, Anthony Germain, Heather Hiscox

CBC News: Canada Votes - Election Night: October 19th
CBC (CBC)
Michael Gruzuk, Fred Parker, Tom Dinsmore, Bob Weiers, Angela Naus, Peter Mansbridge, Raj Ahluwalia, Sharon Musgrave

Best Performing Arts Program Best Pre-School Program or Series

The Adventures of Pericles
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards

The Taming of the Shrew
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards

The Adventures of Napkin Man
CBC (CBC)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Michael McGuigan, Nat Abraham, Joan Lambur

Kids' CBC Training Day
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Carly Watt, Marie McCann

Scout & The Gumboot Kids
Kids' CBC 1 (CBC)
(Two Story Productions Inc.)
Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Dave Valleau, Tex Antonucci, Bruce Kahkesh, Vince Commisso, Lori Lozinksi

Best Reportage, Local Best Reportage, National

CBC Vancouver News at Six – Online Revenge Arrest
CBC British Columbia (CBC)
(CBC Vancouver)
Natalie Clancy, Yvette Brend, Karen Burgess

Campus Sexual Harassment: A CBC News Investigation
CBC (CBC)
Diana Swain, Timothy Sawa, Loir Ward

CBC News: The National – Trapped at the Border
CBC (CBC)
Nahlah Ayed

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series Best Sports Opening/Tease

Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater
CBC (CBC)
(Twig Eaters Inc.)
Susan Fleming

My Brain Made Me Do It
CBC (CBC)
(Merit Motion Pictures)
Erna Buffie, Merit Jensen Carr

Trapped in a Human Zoo
CBC (CBC)
(PIX3 Films)
Roch Brunette

Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
Chris Irwin, Tim Thompson, Jeff Shelegy

Best Sports Program or Series

The Equalizer
CBC (CBC and Société Radio-Canada)
(Kensington Communications Inc.)
Robert Lang, Allen Booth, Rebecca Snow

Best TV Movie or Limited Series Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series - Sponsor | Just For Laughs

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Peter Mitchell, Yannick Bisson, Julie Lacey, Stephen Montgomery

Unclaimed
CBC (CBC)
(Full Flood Productions)
Rupert Harvey

Baroness Von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jamie Brown

This Hour Has 22 Minutes
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steve DeNure, Mark Gosine, Jenipher Ritchie

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program - Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

After the Last River
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Parrhesia Media)
Vicki Lean, Jade Blair

I, Pedophile
CBC (CBC)
(Cogent/Benger Productions Inc.)
Christopher Sumpton, Robin Benger, Matthew Campea

Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard, Peter Raymont

The War at Home
CBC (CBC)
(Bishari Film Productions Inc.)
Deborah Parks, Shelley Saywell

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Trapped in a Human Zoo
CBC (CBC)
(PIX3 Films)
France Rivet

While You Were Sleeping
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly productions)
Monika Delmos

Best Achievement in Make-Up - Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

Murdoch Mysteries – Summer of ‘75
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Deb Drennan, Shirley Bond

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research Best Costume Design

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Jet Black Iris Corporation)
Adam Benzine, Leslie Swift, Lindsay Zarwell, Elizabeth Klinck

the fifth estate – The Fire Breather: The Rise and Rage of Donald Trump
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Leslie Morrison

Murdoch Mysteries – Unlucky in Love
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Alexander Reda

X Company – Black Flag
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions)
Andrea Flesch

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series - Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

Kim's Convenience – Gay Discount
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Peter Wellington

Schitt's Creek – Moira’s Nudes
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Jerry Ciccoritti

Schitt’s Creek – Happy Anniversary
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Paul Fox

Hello Goodbye – Second Chances
CBC (CBC)
(FORTE Entertainment Inc.)
Mitchell Gabourie

Interrupt This Program- Beirut
CBC (CBC)
(Noble Television / Story Park Inc)
Olivier Aghaby

Still Standing - Vanastra
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Sebastian Cluer

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series - Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb Group

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Jet Black Iris Corporation)
Adam Benzine

Girls Night Out
CBC (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Phyllis Ellis

Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard

Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater
Main (CBC)
(Twig Eaters Inc.)
Susan Fleming

Hamlet
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Shelagh O'Brien

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Michael McGowan

Unclaimed
CBC (CBC)
(Full Flood Productions)
Rachel Talalay

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series

Imagining Canada
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)
Andrew Gregg

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Calgary Stampede
CBC (CBC)
Ron Forsythe


Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
Sherali Najak

Canada's Smartest Person – Episode 208
CBC (CBC)
(Media Headquarters)
Dave Russell

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series Best Original Music Score for a Program - Sponsor | Slaight Music

Baroness Von Sketch Show – Last Year You Weren’t Forty
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Aleysa Young

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Henry Sarwer-Foner

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 6
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Vivieno Caldinelli, Michael Lewis

The Tragically Hip - A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
David Russell

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Robert Carli

Best Original Music Score for a Series

The Romeo Section – The China Shop
CBC (CBC)
(Romeo Section Productions Inc)
Schaun Tozer

X Company – Black Flag
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions)
Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Jet Black Iris Corporation)
Joel Goodman

Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Mark Korven

Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater
Main (CBC)
(Twig Eaters Inc.)
Geoff Bennett, Andre Hirz, Mary Margaret O'Hara

Kim's Convenience – Frank & Nayoung
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Fraser Brown

Mr. D – Gerry Turns 40
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Ian Bibby

Schitt's Creek – Finding David
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Gerald Packer

Schitt's Creek – Happy Anniversary
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Gerald Packer

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater
Main (CBC)
(Twig Eaters Inc.)
Hugo Kitching, Joshua J. See

Newfoundland at Armageddon
CBC (CBC)
(Galafilm Productions (Armageddon) Inc.)
Mark Ellam

The Romeo Section – A String of Pearls
CBC (CBC)
(Romeo Section Productions Inc)
Brendan Uegama

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment Best Photography in a Variety Program or Series

CBC News: The National - Ethiopia on Edge
CBC (CBC)
Richard Devey

the fifth estate – Why Didn’t We Know?
CBC (CBC)
John Badcock, Hans Vanderzande

HumanTown
CBC (CBC)
(Buck Productions)
D. Gregor Hagey

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 6
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Ian Bibby

The Tragically Hip - A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Alex Nadon, Tyler Pigeon

Rick Mercer Report – Episode Five
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Don Spence

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Schitt's Creek – Happy Anniversary
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Trevor Ambrose

Schitt's Creek – Moira’s Nudes
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Trevor Ambrose

Kim's Convenience – Gay Discount
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Kye Meechan

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Jet Black Iris Corporation)
Tiffany Beaudin

Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Cathy Gulkin

Interrupt This Program - Medellin
CBC (CBC)
(Noble Television / Story Park Inc)
Geoff Klein

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

CBC News: Marketplace – Are We Racist?
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Charles Fogel, Sarah Baptist, Morna Scott-Dunne

Hello Goodbye Second Chances
CBC (CBC)
(FORTE Entertainment Inc.)
Derek Esposito

Hello GoodbyeHonour the Past
CBC (CBC)
(FORTE Entertainment Inc.)
Joshua Hendricks

Keeping Canada Alive – Episode 1001
CBC (CBC)
(Force Four Entertainment)
Jason Schneider

This Is High School Grade 9 is the Worst Year
CBC (CBC)
(Paperny Entertainment Inc.)
Sarah Cruise

Baroness Von Sketch ShowIf the Killer is Watching
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde

HumanTown
CBC (CBC)
(Buck Productions)
Aren Hansen

Rick Mercer Report – Episode Nineteen
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Allan MacLean, Miles Davren

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Murdoch Mysteries 24 Hours til Doomsday
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Armando Sgrignuoli, Kent McIntyre

2016 Canadian Screen Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Frank Content)
Michael "Spike" Parks

The Tragically Hip - A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Brent Clark

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

X CompanyButcher and Bolt
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions)
Alan deGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammon, Erick Culp, Zenon Watschuk

Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Ian Rodness, Steve Blair, Jeremy Kessler, Bruce Fleming, Dustin Harris

Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound
CBC (CBC)
(Lightship Entertainment)
Jeff Henschel

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

The Tragically Hip - A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Jay Vicari, Peter Gary, Jon Erickson, Lee Moro, Mark Vreeken

Kim's ConvenienceDdong Chim
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Garry Campbell

Kim's Convenience Gay Discount
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Ins Choi, Kevin White

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

The War at Home
CBC (CBC)
(Bishari Film Productions Inc.)
Shelley Saywell

The Woman Who Joined The Taliban
CBC (CBC)
(Matter of Fact Media Inc.)
Richard O'Regan

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Peter Mitchell

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Still Standing - Vanastra
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Steve Dylan

Baroness Von Sketch Show I Can’t Believe This Used to Take Days
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Dawn Whitwell, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 3
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Mike Allison, Mark Critch, Bob Kerr, Greg Thomey, Jon Blair, Tim Polley, Heidi Brander, Adam Christie, Scott Vrooman, Jeremy Woodcock, Dean Jenkinson, Cathy Jones, Mary Walsh

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Achievement in Casting Best Host in a Lifestyle, Talk or Entertainment News Program or Series

Kim's Convenience – Frank & Nayoung
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Deirdre Bowen, Millie Tom

Schitt's CreekBob’s Bagels
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

Still Standing
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris

Best Host in a Variety or Reality/Competition Program or Series Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

2016 Canadian Screen Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Frank Content)
Norm Macdonald

Canada's Smartest Person
CBC (CBC)
(Media Headquarters)
Jessi Cruickshank

The Great Canadian Screen Test
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Steve Patterson

CBC News Ottawa
CBC (CBC)
Adrian Harewood

CBC News: Power & Politics
CBC News Network (CBC)
Rosemary Barton

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
Wendy Mesley

Mansbridge One on One
CBC & CBC News Network (CBC)
Peter Mansbridge

Best News Anchor, Local Best News Anchor, National

CBC News: Here & Now
CBC Newfoundland and Labrador (CBC)
Debbie Cooper, Jonathan Crowe, Ryan Snoddon

CBC Nova Scotia News
CBC Halifax (CBC)
Tom Murphy, Amy Smith

CBC Vancouver News at Six
CBC British Columbia (CBC)
Andrew Chang

CBC News Network with Heather Hiscox
CBC News Network (CBC)
Heather Hiscox

CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing
CBC News Network (CBC)
Ian Hanomansing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Kim's Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

Mr. D
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Gerry Dee

Schitt's Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Daniel Levy

Schitt's Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Eugene Levy

X Company
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions)
Torben Liebrecht

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Kim's Convenience Janet’s Photos / Ddong Chim
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Andrew Phung

Mr. DOut Cold
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Jonathan Torrens

Schitt's CreekBob’s Bagels
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
John Hemphill

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

The Adventures of Pericles
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Evan Buliung

Hamlet
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Geraint Wyn Davies

The Taming of the Shrew
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Ben Carlson

Kim's Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Andrea Bang

Kim's Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Jean Yoon

Schitt's Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Catherine O'Hara

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

This Life
CBC (CBC)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Lauren Lee Smith

X Company
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions)
Lara Jean Chorostecki

Mr. D – Student Teacher
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Kathleen Phillips

Mr. DGerry Coaches Fencing
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Naomi Snieckus

Schitt's CreekBob’s Bagels / Moira’s Nudes
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Emily Hampshire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Murdoch Mysteries - A Merry Murdoch Christmas
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Hélène Joy

Unclaimed
CBC (CBC)
(Full Flood Productions)
Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

Murdoch Mysteries – Marked Twain
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
William Shatner

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble) Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

Baroness Von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

This Hour Has 22 Minutes
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Mark Critch, Cathy Jones, Susan Kent, Shaun Majumder, Meredith MacNeill

The Tragically Hip - A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Gord Downie, Rob Baker, Johnny Fay, Paul Langlois, Gord Sinclair

The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale
CBC (CBC)
(Smiley Guy Studios)
Saara Chaudry

Daniel Tiger's Neighbourhood
CBC (CBC)
(9 Story Media Group)
Devan Cohen

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series

Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
Mark Tewkesbury

Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
Scott Russell

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
Mark Lee

CBC’S 2017 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD NOMINATIONS – FILM NOMINATIONS

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Rogers Group of Funds

I Am the Blues – Daniel Cross, Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin, Bruce Cowley

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire

John Price – I Am the Blues

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

Frame 394 – Rich Williamson, Shasha Nakhai, Ed Barreveld

Tshiuetin – Caroline Monnet, Eric Cinq-Mars

CBC’S 2017 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD NOMINATIONS – DIGITAL MEDIA NOMINATIONS

Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction Best Cross-Platform Project - Non-Fiction

X Company: Animated
(Temple Street Productions)
Mike Evans, Eva Riinitze, Sarah Adams, Michael Hickox, Felix Colgrave, Stephanie Dudley, Mathilde Cinq-Mars, Yantong Zhu, Steven Woloshen, Amanda Strong, Dylan Glynn, Theodore Ushev, Diego Maclean, Ginny Campbell, Lesley Grant

Bugs on the Menu
(Secret Location)
Ryan Andal, Jason Legge, Stefan Grambart, Mark Bradley, Ian Toews, Mike Wavrecan

Canada's Smartest Person
(Media Headquarters )
Robert Cohen, Barry Davis, Kyle Richmond, Mike Miner, Bill Konrad, David Offierski, Matt Odynski, Jesilou Tongio

CBC News: British Columbia - Finding Refuge
(CBC Vancouver)
Catherine Rolfsen, Bal Brach, Alison Broddle

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Fiction - Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction

The Amazing Gayl Pile
(LaRue Entertainment)
Morgan Waters, Brooks Gray, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson

Newborn Moms
(Don Ferguson Productions Limited)
Don Ferguson, Lucy Stewart, Aurora Browne, Nadine Djoury, Kristine Yanoff, Kevin Wallis

True Dating Stories
(LaRue Entertainment)
Matt King, Andrew Ferguson, Andy King

Best Direction in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media Best Performance by an Actor in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

The Amazing Gayl Pile
(LaRue Entertainment)
Morgan Waters, Brooks Gray

Frame 394
(Compy Films Inc.)
Rich Williamson

True Dating Stories
(LaRue Entertainment)
Andy King, Andrew Ferguson

My 90-Year-Old Roommate
(LoCo Motion Pictures)
Paul Soles

Best Performance by an Actress in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

Newborn Moms
(Don Ferguson Productions Limited)
Nadine Djoury

For additional information, please contact:
  • Elizabeth Reid
    Publicist, CBC-TV, CBC Radio 2 and CBC Music
    tel. 416 205-2665
    cel. 647 981-7059
    elizabeth.reid@cbc.ca

Search highlight tool